PHOTOS



Closing Session



Prix Lumière


 
Guests


 
Opening Night 


 Village Festival


Expo Jerry Schatzberg


VIDEOS



The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

by Sergio Leone



Once Upon a Time in the West

by Sergio Leone


Once Upon a Time in America
by Sergio Leone



The Killers by Don Siegel



Pale Rider
by Clint Eastwood



The Bridges of Madison County
by Clint Eastwood

 

All films in original version with subtitles

 Download the full programme


Films will be presented by filmmakers, actors, experts and film critics.

 

Thursday 15 October

 

Event

11. Auditorium de Lyon

20:30 - Great moments of the Silent Era                                                    
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
 by F.W. Murnau with Robert Flaherty (1931, 1:25)
Accompanied by the Orchestre National de Lyon, conducted by Timothy Brock
Concert in partnership with the European FilmPhilharmonic in Berlin.

 

Central Lyon cinemas

1. Institut Lumière

10:00 - The Art of Noir                                                                                
Woman on the Run by Norman Foster (1950, 1:18)

14:00 - Shin Sang-ok                                                                                    
The Eunuch by Shin Sang-ok (Naeshi, 1968, 1:45)

16:30 - Don Siegel                                                                                      
Baby Face Nelson by Don Siegel (1957, 1:24)

19:00 - Don Siegel                                                                                      
The Lineup by Don Siegel (1958, 1:26)

21:30 - The Art of Noir                                                                                
Fly-By-Night by Robert Siodmak (1942, 1:14)

2. Institut Lumière Villa (admission free)

11:30 et 18:30 - About la Dolce vita

Documentary: Il était une fois… La Dolce vita by Antoine de Gaudemar (2009, 52min)

3. Pathé Bellecour

10:30 - Sergio Leone                                                                                 
A Fistful of Dynamite by Sergio Leone (Giù la testa, 1971, 2:40)

14:30 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
Pierrot le fou by Jean-Luc Godard (1965, 1:55)

17:15 - Don Siegel                                                                                     
The Killers by Don Siegel (1964, 1:33)

19:45 - Sergio Leone                                                                                
Once Upon a Time in America by Sergio Leone (C'era una volta in America, 1983, 3:49)

4. Pathé Bellecour

10:30 - Vienna Trilogy                                                                                
God Does Not Believe in Us Anymore by Axel Corti (An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr, 1982, 1:50)

14:00 - Vienna Trilogy                                                                                
Santa Fe by Axel Corti (Wohin und zurück - Santa Fe, 1986, 1:50)

16:30 - Vienna Trilogy                                                                                
Welcome in Vienna by Axel Corti (Wohin und zurück - Welcome in Vienna, 1986, 2:06)

20:00 - Tribute to the Fondation Jérôme Seydoux–Pathé                          
Dernière heure, édition spéciale by Maurice de Canonge (1949, 1h30) preceded by Obsession by Maurice Tourneur (1933, 40 min)

5. Comœdia

14:30 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
Escape from Yesterday by Julien Duvivier (La Bandera, 1935, 1:36)

17:00 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
Soldier Blue by Ralph Nelson (1970, 1:45)

20:30 - Long Live Pierre Etaix!                                                                   
Yoyo by Pierre Etaix (1965, 1:32)

6. CNP Terreaux

14:00 - Don Siegel                                                                                       
Escape From Alcatraz by Don Siegel (1979, 1:52)

17:00 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
Far from Vietnam, by Jean-Luc Godard, Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais, Agnès Varda (Loin du Vietnam, 1967, 1:55)

20:30 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
This Sporting Life by Lindsay Anderson (1963, 2:14)

 

Greater Lyon cinemas

7. UGC Ciné Cité

20:30 - Sergio Leone                                                                                 
My Name is Nobody by Tonino Valerii (Il mio nome è Nessuno, 1973, 1:58)

8. UGC Astoria

20:30 - Unearthed/restored                                                                        
  
Brigadoon by Vincente Minnelli (1954, 1:
48)

 

<  >

 

FIND OUT MORE



 > more

RETROSPECTIVES

ONCE UPON A TIME THERE WAS SERGIO LEONE



 > more

CLINT EASTWOOD
GUEST OF HONOUR



 > more

DON SIEGEL



 > more

SHIN SANG-OK,
"EMPEROR OF KOREA"



 > more

EDDIE MULLER
AND THE ART OF NOIR



 > more

GREAT MOMENTS
OF THE SILENT ERA



 > more

UNEARTHED, RESTORED,
BACK ON THE SCREEN



 > more

SPECIAL SCREENINGS



 > more

NEWS

  Emotion Picture

 > more


  Forum

 > more


  Top DVDs

  > more


  Wit and wisdom

  > more

 

SÉANCES SCOLAIRES



 > Lire la suite

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL


 
> more